• Graduates of Note

    The Hornell Performing Arts Department is proud to showcase our Graduates of Note. Each person was nominated, considered, and inducted based on their personal achievements and devotion to the arts. While some have left the area in pursuit of their dreams, each individual still considers Hornell their home – the place their passion for creative arts cultivated into a fulfilling life of artistic expression.

    Nominees must have graduated from Hornell High School. Nominations can be sent to Chris van Leeuwen, Music Department Chairperson at chris.van.leeuwen@hornellcsd.org.


  • Bill Barber

    Class of 1939

Bill Barber
    • MM - Juillard School of Music
    • Patton's 7th Army Band - WWII
    • Claude Thornhill Band
    • Kansas City Symphony
    • Broadway Production of "The King And I"
    • Jazz Tuba for Miles Davis and Gil Evans
    • Albums: "Birth of the Cool" and "Into the Cool"

  • Lisa Marie Pelton

    Class of 1998

Lisa Marie Pelton
    • AA - FLCC & SUNY Brockport
    • Founder of Dance Creations Workshop at FLCC
    • Walt Disney Entertainment Intern, 2001
    • Dance Masters of America (DMA), 2010
    • DMA certified in Tap and Jazz
    • Oxx School of Dance Assistant 1993-1998
    • Founder/Owner of Miss Lisa's Artisty of Dance

  • Bill Pullman

    Class of 1971

Bill Pullman
    • BA/MFA - SUNY Oneonta & UMass Amherst
    • Broadway debut "The Goat" by Edward Albee
    • Appeared in over 95 Movies/Television shows
    • "Independence Day" dir. by Roland Emmerich
    • "Spaceballs" dir. by Mel Brooks
    • "Lake Placid" dir. by Steve Miner
    • "The Virginian" starred & dir. by Himself

  • Andrea "Spook" Testani

    Class of 1986

Andrea Testani
    • BA - Elmira College
    • MFA - Wayne State University
    • 1st recipient of Hal Roach Theatre Award
    • Broadway Stage Manager for 10 productions
    • "Side Man" - 1999 Tony Award
    • "25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
    • "Frankie & Johnny in the Clair de Lune"

  • Susan Olix-Anderson

    Class of 1984

Susan Olix-Anderson
    • BM/MM - Crane School of Music & Northwestern
    • DMA Studies - UNCG
    • Director of Instrumental Music at Arkport Central
    • Elementary Band Director at Alfred-Almond
    • Carnegie Hall, Lincoln Center, Symphony Hall
    • Member of Crane Saxophone Quartet
    • NYSSMA All-State Woodwind Adjudicator

  • Eric T. Prentice

    Class of 1985

Eric T. Prentice
    • HCSD Choral Accompanist, 1981
    • HHS Musical Accompanist, 1982
    • Alfred State Choir Accompanist, 2003-2006
    • Hornell Rotary Musical Accompanist, 1993
    • Hornell Community Theatre Accompanist, 2006
    • 37 years of accompanying; Hornell, Arkport, C-G
    • 27 different musical performances

  • Raymond J. Suriani

    Class of 1978

Raymond J Suriani
    • BM/MM - Mansfield University
    • Director of Bands at Warsaw Central School
    • Excellence in Teaching from U of R, 1997
    • Siena, Italy Summer Music Festival
    • Chamber Orchestra of Siena Conductor
    • Brass Quintet of Siena Member
    • NYSSMA Brass Adjudicator

  • Matthew Wiggers

    Class of 2004

Matthew Wiggers
    • BS - SUNY Fredonia
    • NYSSMA Technology Composition Showcase, 2003
    • NYSSMA Conference All-State Band - Tuba, 2003
    • Studios: East-West, The Nook, Conway
    • Santata - mix engineering
    • Beyonce - asst. mix engineering
    • KISS - asst. audio engineering